Radius of arch

2D CAD software for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux
Post Reply
Mikerosen
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Radius of arch

Post by Mikerosen » Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:38 pm

Is it possible to measure the radius of an arch, rather than the length? IIRC, my old program would do that.
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 10.13.3, iOS 11 on iPad Pro

Eric Pousse
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Radius of arch

Post by Eric Pousse » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:10 pm

Bonjour Mike,

I am not certain to understand well.
If an arc is drawn, the radius is a data at the line R = xxxx and you have the diameter, D = xxxx.
In which case do you want measure the radius?

Cordialement.
Eric Pousse

Mikerosen
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Re: Radius of arch

Post by Mikerosen » Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:42 pm

Thanks, Eric. I was looking for a way to show it as a dimension in the drawing.
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 10.13.3, iOS 11 on iPad Pro

debenriver
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Radius of arch

Post by debenriver » Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:41 pm

I think you are wanting to do this aren't you Mike?
Screen Shot 2018-04-13 at 18.36.38.png
Screen Shot 2018-04-13 at 18.36.38.png (18.01 KiB) Viewed 576 times
The old ClarisCAD would do both of these. I use my Autosize dimensioning script to do it (you can see how to make it in the Manual, under Windows >> Scripts)

It would be a really good feature to add to RealCADD

Cheers -- George

Eric Pousse
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Radius of arch

Post by Eric Pousse » Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:10 am

Bonjour,

A little video to show how add measures on an arc and a circle :
Measure_arc_circle.mov

Voilà.
Eric Pousse

debenriver
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Radius of arch

Post by debenriver » Sun Apr 15, 2018 3:12 pm

Gosh Eric - that's a bit complicated :mrgreen: Specially the radius – took me several tries to see how you do it!

It's simpler (I think) with the script

But the simplest is to have a tool to do it directly (there's a similar tool for Diameters) like this.

Could a Radius/Diameter tool perhaps be added to the dimensioning tools??

Cheers -- George

Mikerosen
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Re: Radius of arch

Post by Mikerosen » Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:27 pm

Exactly right, George. My old DrawingBoard did it like that, IIRC.
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 10.13.3, iOS 11 on iPad Pro

Post Reply