Circle requests

2D CAD software for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux
Post Reply
Mikerosen
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Circle requests

Post by Mikerosen »

When I draw a circle by diameter, I generally start from a center point. But if I resize that circle, it seems to resize from a corner of its invisible enclosing square. That means that I have to float the mouse around until I find the center, and drag it back to the starting point.

I would like it if the circle would resize from its original center point. It would also be nice if, when the circle was selected, a center point was indicated as well as the current "corners."
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 11.6, iOS 11.4.1 on iPad Pro
debenriver
Posts: 656
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Circle requests

Post by debenriver »

Hi Mike

In the Edit window, you can click the "Oval" icon top left to change it from "corners" to "center". With "center" selected it expands or contracts fro the original drawn center, so it stays exactly where you originally drew it.

Cheers -- George
Mikerosen
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Re: Circle requests

Post by Mikerosen »

Thanks, George. I'll try it out that way!
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 11.6, iOS 11.4.1 on iPad Pro
Eric Pousse
Posts: 985
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Circle requests

Post by Eric Pousse »

Bonjour Mike and George,

George, yes if you change the dimensions in the Edit pallet.
But I think that Mike wants to edit the circle with the mouse.
And that give me an idea : check the state of the Edit pallet mode to accord the change made with the mouse...
Eric Pousse
debenriver
Posts: 656
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Circle requests

Post by debenriver »

Ah - yes I see – I hadn't picked that up.

Cheers -- George
Post Reply