Spirals

2D CAD software for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux
Mikerosen
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Spirals

Post by Mikerosen »

Silly question: Is there a way to draw a spiral?
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 11.6, iOS 11.4.1 on iPad Pro
Eric Pousse
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Spirals

Post by Eric Pousse »

Bonjour Mike,

There is no tool for this in RealCADD.
Maybe it can be done with a script?

Cordialement.
Eric Pousse
Mikerosen
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Re: Spirals

Post by Mikerosen »

Thanks. I didn't think so.

M
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 11.6, iOS 11.4.1 on iPad Pro
Eric Pousse
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Spirals

Post by Eric Pousse »

Mike,

I do it but it is not optimised.
The script is here : spirale.zip
Put the unzipped file in :
Documents/RealCADD/Scripts/
Launch RealCADD
The script has the basic icon "+" and ask you for the number of spires and of segments.
Draw a line from the center of the spiral to the end point.

Voilà !

Cordialement.
Eric Pousse
debenriver
Posts: 664
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Spirals

Post by debenriver »

I can't make it work :( :(

Cheers -- George
Eric Pousse
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Spirals

Post by Eric Pousse »

George,

Is the script added in the pallet when you launch RealCADD?
What happens when you select it?
Eric Pousse
debenriver
Posts: 664
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Spirals

Post by debenriver »

Hi Eric. The script pallet looks like this (a lot of scripts seem to have disappeared):
script_pallet.jpg
script_pallet.jpg (19.15 KiB) Viewed 395 times
If i click the + icon I get this:
script_screen.jpg
script_screen.jpg (102.09 KiB) Viewed 395 times
Provided I enter a number in the "Number =" box, clicking Run gives me this:
script_input.jpg
script_input.jpg (40.02 KiB) Viewed 395 times
I can enter numbers in the boxes OK – but once I click the OK button I can't make a spirtal

Cheers -- George
Eric Pousse
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Spirals

Post by Eric Pousse »

George,
Your script pallet is strange and some icons are missing.
You click on the + button not on the + icon.
But you don’t have + icons in your script pallet.
If you move the RealCADD folder from your Documents folder to another place when RealCADD is not running, RealCADD will reset it at the next launch, quit RealCADD, add the spirale script into the scripts folder, relaunch RealCADD and you will have the + icon in the script.
Cordialement.
Eric Pousse
Eric Pousse
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Spirals

Post by Eric Pousse »

George,

The + button is to create new scripts.
Eric Pousse
debenriver
Posts: 664
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Spirals

Post by debenriver »

Hi Eric -- Ok - I mistook it for the icon.

I did what you said in the previous post, but now RealCADD loads with a blank Scripts window.

The scripts are there however, just their icons not displaying, and if you can click in various places you can make their Input windows come up – including the new Spiral script.

script_pallet_2.jpg
script_pallet_2.jpg (12.86 KiB) Viewed 386 times
Cheers -- George

Edit - I reloaded the scripts from the original and now some appear. But RealCADD seems to put a second copy of the .bmp files into the Scripts folder – e.g. "drapeaudown@2x.bmp" and "drapeauup@2x.bmp". These seem to be the ones not appearing in the Scripts window.

I deleted all these second files, but when I restarted RealCADD, it simply loaded them up again.

Should I delete the original .bmp files and leave the new ones with "@2x" in them??

Cheers -- George
Post Reply