Little problem with Parallel tool

2D CAD software for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux
Post Reply
debenriver
Posts: 702
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Little problem with Parallel tool

Post by debenriver »

Hi Eric

The Parallel tool seems to default to Interactive offset regardless of what is selected. v. 5.32.b2

Something to do with the new shift-click possibly??

Cheers -- George
Eric Pousse
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Little problem with Parallel tool

Post by Eric Pousse »

Bonjour George,

I can't reproduce this problem.
For me, this tool works fine.

Do you have this with all files ?
Can you give me your preferences setting ?

Thanks.

Cordialement.
Eric Pousse
debenriver
Posts: 702
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Little problem with Parallel tool

Post by debenriver »

Hi Eric

OK - the file is set (very unusually for me) to Fractional inches in both General and Dimensions. If I change to Decimal inches it all works fine. And with my usual settings (mm) it works fine.

Cheers -- George
Eric Pousse
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Little problem with Parallel tool

Post by Eric Pousse »

George,

OK, I think that it is because when you use Fractional inches, you must enter distance or offset with a " at the end.
If not, zero is enter and then it is interactive mode.
But there is a bug because if you enter a number with ", if you display the dialog again, the number is not converted in Fractional inches and is displayed without ".
Damned imperial units...

Thanks.
Eric Pousse
debenriver
Posts: 702
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Little problem with Parallel tool

Post by debenriver »

Hi Eric

I figured it must be something like that as soon as I realized it was only Fractional inches that were giving the problem. I think this is the first time I've ever used that mode – and it's really pretty amazing the RealCADD has it available at all!!

Nightmare stuff, Imperial units, and anyway there's no Empire left (thank goodness!), so they are now called US customary units as the US is pretty much the only place left on Earth using them!!

Cheers -- George
Post Reply