Dimensions problem

2D CAD software for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux
Post Reply
debenriver
Posts: 497
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Dimensions problem

Post by debenriver » Sat Mar 14, 2020 5:21 pm

Greetings Eric

In preferences, if I select decimal inches in Dimensions, it doesn't seem to stick - dimensioning still draws in millimetres. In fact it seems to revert to millimetres whatever I select – metres, kilometres, feet etc.

Cheers – George

Eric Pousse
Posts: 710
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Dimensions problem

Post by Eric Pousse » Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:35 am

Bonjour George,

Yes, if you change the preferences of the cotation in the general preferences dialog, the changes are not stored.
But if you change the same prefs in the preferences of a dimension tool, it is OK.

I will fix that.

Thanks.
Cordialement.
Eric Pousse

debenriver
Posts: 497
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Dimensions problem

Post by debenriver » Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:51 pm

Ah - I hadn't thought to try it via the tool itself! That fixes it for the moment anyway.

Thanks Eric -- George

Post Reply